challenges that insured institutions may face in certain circumstances upon the expiration the

temporary exception and to preserve consumers’ access to remittances transfers to certain

designated recipient’s institutions.

This final rule revises comment 32(b)(5)-3 from the proposal to clarify that the 500-

transfer threshold applicable to a particular designated recipient’s institution in the past calendar

year only includes transfers to the designated recipient’s institution and any of its branches in the

country to which the particular transfer described in § 1005.32(b)(5) is sent. New comment

32(b)(5)-3.iii provides the following example: If the particular remittance transfer described in

§ 1005.32(b)(5) is being sent to the designated recipient’s institution Bank XYZ in Nigeria, the

number of remittance transfers for purposes of the 500-transfer threshold would include

remittances transfers in the previous calendar year that were sent to Bank XYZ, or to its

branches, in Nigeria. The 500-transfer threshold would not include remittance transfers that

were sent to branches of Bank XYZ that were located in any country other than Nigeria. Based

on outreach, the Bureau recognizes that correspondent relationships or RMAs with designated

recipient’s institutions are formed for a particular country and the same relationship does not

cover all countries in which that designated recipient’s institution operates.

Page 78: BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL ... · Money services businesses (MSBs) as well as banks and credit unions send remittance transfers on behalf of consumers. MSBs,

78

With respect to the threshold amount for proposed § 1005.32(b)(5)(i)(C), one trade

association indicated that the Bureau should exclude from the threshold correspondent

remittance transfers serviced by a financial institution. The Bureau agrees and further believes

that the 2019 Proposal was, and this final rule is, clear that the 500-transfer threshold set forth in

§ 1005.32(b)(5)(i)(C) only includes transfers in the previous year that are made by the insured

institution in its role as the remittance transfer provider. The 500-transfer threshold does not

include transfers where an insured institution is acting as a correspondent on behalf of a sending

institution.