Any violation of the provisions of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both that imprisonment and fine.

41. Business and Professions Code section 17535 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any person, corporation, firm, ... which violates or proposes to violate this chapter may be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction ...

42. Business and Professions Code section 17536 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation ...

43. Beginning on an exact date unknown to plaintiff, and continuing to the present,

defendants PV, STANLEY PEARLE, and DOES 1-100, and each of them, with the intent to induce

members of the public to purchase their goods or services, have made, disseminated or caused to be