security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work.

e. It shall be the responsibility of Contractor to Comply with Labor Code section 1776 as it may be amended by the

Legislature from time to time with respect to each payroll record. Pursuant to Labor Code §1771.4 subd (a)(3), each contractor and subcontractor shall furnish the records specified in Labor Code §1776 directly to the Labor Commissioner at DIR at least monthly and in a format prescribed by the Labor Commissioner. As of June 2014, Labor Code section 1776 provides as follows:

“(a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate payroll records, showing the name, address,

social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. Each payroll record shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalty of perjury, stating both of the following:

Page 35: BID DOCUMENTS for BID # 104-16 Palomar College – Building ... · Wednesday, January 27, 2016 at 10:00 am at the Governing Board Room, SSC-Bldg., Room SSC-1, on the San Marcos campus,

Palomar Community College District Bid #104-16 Building “A” & Veterans Center Renovation Project