Beyond the Constitution: Is the New York Get Legislation Good Law
[…] Second, the 1984 amendment eliminated any need for spousesto consult religious authorities in determining whether barriers to remarriage ex-ist. Id. § 253(6). Whereas the law originally required a plaintiff to attest that heor she had taken all steps to remove barriers to remarriage, after amendmentplaintiffs are required to make statements based only on their best "knowledge."Id. § 253(2).

139. Id. § 253(2).140. Id. § 253(3). In the case of a conversion divorce, in which the defendant

appears but does not contest the action, both parties must file the required affida-vits. Id. § 253(4). A conversion divorce is a separation decree that is changed to adivorce action.

141. Id. § 253(8).142. Id. § 253(7).143. Id. This "clergy veto" provision only applies "if the said clergyman or

minister is alive and available and competent to testify at the time when finaljudgment would be entered." Id.

732 [Vol. 15:703

30https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol15/iss3/2

BEYOND THE CONSTITUTION

with.the removal of a barrier to marriage; if the defendant re-fuses to do so, no barrier to remarriage will be deemed toexist.'"

D. Enactment of the 1992 Get Law