• Upload
[…] • ENGINEERING NEGLIGENCE (applying to the practice of engineering): The failure of a professional engineer to utilize due care in performing in an engineering capacity or failing to have due regards for acceptable standards of engineering principles.

Policy/Guidelines

GDOT’s policy to recover E&O-related damages are expressed in a document under its Transportation Online Policy & Procedure System (TOPPS). This document defines terms related to E&O as discussed above, and roots its policy in the federal regulatory requirement ([23 CFR 172.9(a)(6)], refer to Chapter 2) “to have written procedures in determining the extent to which the consultant, who is responsible for the professional quality, technical accuracy, and coordination of services, may be reasonably liable for costs resulting from errors or deficiencies in design…” (“Errors and Omissions,” Aug. 10, 2007). This document also discusses FHWA’s policy on federal-aid participation in the cost of design and construction errors (refer to FHWA E&O policy in Chapter 2).