• Upload
[…] informed.

Lawyers, in their advice on how DoD can discharge its duty of care to any the three types of

contractor employee, must employ tools in the solicitation or contract while abiding by these

precepts:

DoD may provide contractor safety oversight for purposes of readiness and ultimate

savings to DoD even though DoD Service safety programs do not apply to contractors

except where specifically incorporated into the contract and where DoD has statutory

authority to regulate safety, i.e., explosives and naval reactors. See 50 U.S.C. 2406,

Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors (regarding DoN authority over matters of

nuclear safety); and, Section 4(b)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of

1970 (29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1): "Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of

employees with respect to which other Federal agencies...exercise statutory authority

to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or

health;" and, DoD’s authority over matters of explosives safety in 10 U.S.C. section

172 dates from 1928).

DoD has no general duty, by way of inspection or supervision, to discover dangerous

conditions which exist initially in a workspace or develop within the confines of