• Upload
[…] This provides an opportunity for officials to provide education about acceptable items to include in the burn.

ii. Provide an evaluation of open burning needs within the District. Better enforcement of existing ordinances and laws as well as increased public awareness would reduce the rate of open burning. In addition, the District will work with municipalities and Central Communications to develop training materials to assist those staffs in the issuance of burn permits in order to assure compliance with applicable burning laws. 2. Waste Tire Services

A.C.A. §8-9-405. Waste tire grants. “(a) The Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality shall, by July 1, 1992, establish a program to make waste tire grants to regional solid waste management boards which desire, individually or collectively, to: (1) Construct or operate, or contract for the construction or operation of, a waste tire processing facility and equipment purchases therefor;…….et al.”

a. Waste Tire Program Services i. Describe the role the District plays in the development and implementation of waste tire management program services. The District provides waste tire collection, sorting, processing and transportation services directly. ii.