• Upload
[…] parties) and the non-Federal partiesprovide funds, personnel, services, facilities, equipment, or other resources toward the conduct of specified researchor development efforts which are consistent with the mission of the laboratory . . . .” 15 USC 3710a(d).35 The statute defines the term ‘federal laboratory’ to mean ‘a facility or group of facilities owned, leased, orotherwise used by a Federal agency, a substantial purpose of which is the performance of research, development, orengineering by employees of the Federal Government.’ 15 USC 3710a(d)(2)(A).36 Executive Order 12591.37 Section 15 USC 3710a(e) provides: “For purposes of this section, an agency shall make separate determinationsof the mission or missions of each of its laboratories.”

Page 11: BENEFIT-SHARING CASE STUDY - CBD Home CASE STUDY Yellowstone National Park and the Diversa Corporation Kerry ten Kate, Laura Touche and Amanda Collis The authors are most grateful

10