• Upload
[…] In addition, a research specimenpermit may not be issued if removal of the specimen would have a detrimental impact on the Park’secosystem.27 The standard research specimen collection permit currently issued by Yellowstoneincorporates the terms and conditions set forth in Section 2.5 of the Regulations.28

The scope of the genetic resources covered by the permitting system, however, remains unclear,and has yet to be determined by a court of law.29 Section 2.5 (a) states that “[t]aking plants, fish,wildlife, rocks or minerals except in accordance with other regulations of this chapter or pursuantto the terms and conditions of a specimen collection permit, is prohibited”30. “Wildlife” is definedin Section 1.4 (“Definitions”) as “any member of the animal kingdom [including] a part, product,egg or offspring thereof, or the dead body or part thereof, except fish”.31

23 See 48 Fed. Reg. 30252 (June 30, 1983).24 A “permit” is defined under the Regulations as “a written authorisation to engage in uses or activities that areotherwise prohibited, restricted, or regulated.” 36 CFR 1.4.25 36 CFR 1.6. The NPS has decided that these determinations by Park superintendents are “adequate to ensureprotection of park resources”. 48 Fed. Reg. 30252, 30254 (June 30, 1983).26 36 CFR 2.5 (a).27 Section 2.5(b) of the Regulations specifies that “[a] permit shall not be issued if removal of the specimen wouldresult in damage to other natural or cultural resources, affect adversely environmental or scenic values, or if thespecimen is readily available outside of the park area". Section 2.5(c) contains restrictions on issuing researchspecimen collection permits for threatened or endangered species. 36 CFR 2.5.28 Research authorization: Request to Perform Research in Yellowstone National Park. Permit Application.National Park Service, Yellowstone Center for Resources.