• Upload
[…] The scope of the genetic resources covered by the permitting system, however, remains unclear,and has yet to be determined by a court of law.29 Section 2.5 (a) states that “[t]aking plants, fish,wildlife, rocks or minerals except in accordance with other regulations of this chapter or pursuantto the terms and conditions of a specimen collection permit, is prohibited”30. “Wildlife” is definedin Section 1.4 (“Definitions”) as “any member of the animal kingdom [including] a part, product,egg or offspring thereof, or the dead body or part thereof, except fish”.31

23 See 48 Fed.