• Upload
[…] Section 2.5 of the Regulations establishes the terms under which Park superintendents may issuepermits for collecting research specimens on Park land, an activity which is otherwise prohibitedunder the Regulations.26 Section 2.5(b) requires that permits be issued only to “an officialrepresentative of a reputable scientific or educational institution or a State or Federal agency” forthe purposes of scientific research or resource management.