Behringer Harvard Suit
[…] order to make the statements made in the Schedule 14D-9s not misleading. The Schedule 14D-9

failed to disclose material facts that about the value of the Company's stock and that FFO of the

Company has never been sufficient to cover its distributions.

109. As a result of this wrongdoing, the Plaintiff and members of the Tender Offer

Class are threatened with irreparable injury, for which there is no adequate remedy at law, as

well as substantive economic damages.

COUNT II

(Against the Director Defendants for Violation of Section 14(a) and Rule 14a-9)

110. This Count is asserted under § 14(a) of the Exchange Act and Rule 14a-9

promulgated thereunder on behalf of the Proxy Class against the Director Defendants. Section

14(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §78n(a), prohibits any person soliciting a proxy from doing

so "in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange] Commission

may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of

investors." SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to Section 14(a),

prohibits the issuance of any proxy statement "which, at the time and in the light of the

circumstances under which it is made, is false and misleading with respect to any material fact,