Embed Size (px)
[…] 3. At the conclusion of the Restoration Status period, “if in the judgment of the Commission the institution is not in compliance with the Commission’s Standards, then the withdrawal implementation [of accreditation] will be reactivated and the effective date will be immediate. There will be no further right to request a review or appeal in this matter.”

These terms are Draconian, and out of compliance with § 602.25 because:

13 ACCJC Policy on Commission Actions on Institutions, 2015 ed., pp. 45-46; Exhibit 40.

John King, Jr., U.S. Department of Education August 8, 2016

36

1. Although § 602.25 requires that a recognized accreditor “Provides an opportunity, upon written request of an institution or program, for the institution or program to appeal any adverse action prior to the action becoming final,” withdrawal of accreditation during Restoration Status calls for an immediately final disaccreditation, with no appeal whatsoever.

2. The accreditor ignores the requirement of § 602.25 that it “notifies the institution ... in writing of the result of its appeal and the basis for that result.”

3. ACCJC cannot demonstrate to the ED that the “procedures it uses throughout the accrediting process satisfy due process” if there is no appeal from disaccreditation at the conclusion of Restoration Status.