Embed Size (px)
[…] This is a substantial inconsistency in treatment, thereby also violating 34 CFR § 602.18(b) which requires that an accrediting agency “has effective controls against the inconsistent application of the agency’s standards.” In treating denial of accreditation through Restoration Status differently than other adverse actions – situations where accreditation is lost, revoked, withdrawn, denied or suspended – ACCJC is disregarding the meaning of “adverse action” under 34 C.F.R. section 602.3. There the regulations broadly provide that an adverse action means “the denial, withdrawal, suspension, revocation or termination of accreditation … or any comparable accrediting action an agency may take against an institution or program.” Under Restoration Status, an institution that is “not in compliance with the Commission’s standards” at the conclusion of the “Restoration Status period” suffers the “reactivation” of the “implementation” of the “withdrawal” of its accreditation, which is effective immediately.