Embed Size (px)
[…] (C) upon the written request of an institution … for an opportunity … to appeal any

John King, Jr., U.S. Department of Education August 8, 2016

34

adverse action under this section, including … withdrawal … or termination of accreditation … prior to such action becoming final at a hearing before an appeals panel …” (20 U.S.C. §1099b)

It is self-evident that the Congress expects the due process afforded in this section to be provided by every recognized accreditor, for every action that denies, terminates or withdraws accreditation. The key departmental regulation is C.F.R. § 602.25 which reflects §1099b(a)(6) preoccupation with due process, by the following procedures:

“The agency must demonstrate that the procedures it uses throughout the accrediting process satisfy due process. The agency meets this requirement if the agency does the following: ...

(c) Provides written specification of any deficiencies identified at the institution or program examined.

(d) Provides sufficient opportunity for a written response by an institution or program regarding any deficiencies identified by the agency, to be considered by the agency within a timeframe determined by the agency, and before any adverse action is taken.

(e) Notifies the institution or program in writing of any adverse accrediting action or an action to place the institution or program on probation or show cause. The notice describes the basis for the action.

(f) Provides an opportunity, upon written request of an institution or program, for the institution or program to appeal any adverse action prior to the action becoming final.

* * * (iv) Affirms, amends, reverses, or remands the adverse action.

(g) The agency notifies the institution or program in writing of the result of its appeal and the basis for that result...” (emphasis added)

Besides tracking the due process provided by section 1099b(a)(6), the ED provides additional protections, including the right of the appeals panel to affirm, amend, or reverse the adverse action, or remand it to the accreditor’s commission for further consideration.