Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, the Academic Senate for the California Community Colleges (ASCCC) submitted a similar complaint.

On August 24, 2010, the Department wrote ACCJC indicating that ACCJC was in noncompliance with five federal requirements, citing 34 C.F.R. §§ 602.3, 602.14(b)(1), 602.14(b)(3), 602.15(a)(5), and 602.15(a)(6). The violations identified by the Department dealt with ACCJC procedures for electing commissioners and were a harbinger of additional violations that have since been identified:

▪ First, the method of electing commissioners violated 34 C.F.R. § 602.14(b)(1). The ACCJC did not “ensure that the members of the [commission] are not elected or selected by the board or chief executive officer of any related, associated, or affiliated trade association or membership organization, as required by 602.14(b)(1).”

▪ Second, the selection process involved informal contact by the ACCJC president with the

president or chair of interest associations or trade organizations.