Embed Size (px)
[…] Yet any other institution that suffers adverse action under 34 C.F.R. section 602.25 is given due process: notice of any deficiencies found, a chance to reply, the right to appear before the Commission and defend itself, the right to request “review”, and the right to an appeal hearing to a neutral body that has the authority to reverse the disaccreditation decision. This is a substantial inconsistency in treatment, thereby also violating 34 CFR § 602.18(b) which requires that an accrediting agency “has effective controls against the inconsistent application of the agency’s standards.” In treating denial of accreditation through Restoration Status differently than other adverse actions – situations where accreditation is lost, revoked, withdrawn, denied or suspended – ACCJC is disregarding the meaning of “adverse action” under 34 C.F.R. section 602.3. There the regulations