Embed Size (px)
[…] Id.

The Commission did not comply with its policies. (Exhibit 27, pp. 50-51) 2. The ED’s regulations are especially concerned that accreditors maintain a high level of transparency with the public, which includes of course the institutions it accredits and their constituencies. In order to ensure consistency in decision-making, the ED requires a recognized accreditor, as specified in 34 C.F.R. section 602.18(c) to “base decisions regarding accreditation and preaccreditation on the agency’s published standards.” As part of an accreditor’s operational policies, and consistent with the goal of transparency, ACCJC is also mandated by section 602.23(a)(2) to “maintain and make available to the public written materials describing – … (3) The standards and procedures it uses to determine whether to grant,