Embed Size (px)
[…] ▪ Herrera’s Third Party Comment provides a strong case for why ACCJC is not widely

accepted: ACCJC refuses to believe it has a legal obligation under 34 C.F.R. § 602.18(e) to give a college “a detailed written report that clearly identifies any deficiencies in the institution’s ... compliance with the agency’s standards.” ACCJC’s failure to recognize and fulfill this fundamental responsibility provides more than sufficient reason for it to be

John King, Jr., U.S. Department of Education August 8, 2016

26

denied continued recognition by the Secretary.

In his letter City Attorney Herrera explained,