Embed Size (px)
[…] An appeal would protect the educational rights of its students during the pendency of an appeal, and allow them some assurance that they could complete their educations while the College pursued an appeal. An appeal would also protect the job security of 2,500 employees. ACCJC’s attempt to eliminate City College’s due process rights under federal law further demonstrates why ACCJC is not a reliable federal accreditor.

d. Restoration Status Unlawfully Denies City College, or Any Institution, an Opportunity to Apply For or Receive A Good Cause Extension under Section 602.20

34 C.F.R. § 602.18(c) declares that to meet federal regulations an accrediting agency, “bases decisions regarding accreditation and preaccreditation on the agency’s published standards.” (Emphasis added) ACCJC fails to adhere to this requirement, because it bases accreditation decisions – whether to provide institutions more than two years to come into compliance with Commission standards, for good cause – on unpublished “protocols.”