BEFORE THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO MINING AND MINERALS ... · A. The New Mexico Mining Act 1. The Mining Act's purpose. T
[…] examine witnesses testifying at the hearing.” Id. at § 69-36-7(K).

Page 4: BEFORE THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO MINING AND MINERALS ... · A. The New Mexico Mining Act 1. The Mining Act's purpose. The purposes of the New Mexico Mining Act “include promoting

4

The Legislature also delegated specific duties to the Director. Under the Mining

Act the Director is required to exercise all powers of enforcement and administration

under the Act not delegated to the Commission, and execute and administer the

Commission’s regulations. Id. at § 69-36-9(A). Additionally, the Director is required to

“confer and cooperate with the secretary of the environment in administering the New

Mexico Mining Act, in developing proposed regulations and obtain the concurrence of

the secretary of the environment regarding areas of the regulations that have an impact

upon programs administered by the department of the environment.” Id. at §69-36-

9(D).

B. Mining and Minerals Division Regulations

Pursuant to its responsibilities under the Act, in 1996 the Commission

promulgated regulations implementing the Mining Act. These regulations govern the

Director’s implementation of the Act.