Embed Size (px)
[…] to single-family residential properties with service lines of 1-inch or less is
consistent with 66 Pa.C.S. § 1501.
101. The relationship between the replacement program for customer-owned
lead service lines and the potential implementation of a DSIC mechanism.
400 For clarity and consistency, PWSA’s Sequential Numbering of the Directed Questions Listed in the PUC
Technical Staff Initial Report and Direct Questions (Stage 1), dated November 28, 2018 (Corrected) is used in this
decision. See PWSA St. 1, Exh. RAW/C-1.
401 Section 1304 provides in relevant part as follows:
No public utility shall, as to rates make or grant any unreasonable preference or
advantage to any person, corporation, or municipal corporation, or subject any
person, corporation or municipal corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable
difference as rates, either as between localities or as between classes of service.
168
PWSA’s Updated Lead Remediation Program
On February 1, 2019, PWSA filed the Authority’s Compliance Plan Supplement,
which revised the initial CP. See PWSA Hearing Exh. 2, pp. 4-8. Under the CP Supplement,
some of the revisions updated the Lead Remediation Program as follows.