Embed Size (px)
[…] embracing the same subject matter. Furthermore, because implied repeals are not favored in the law, the legislative
intent to repeal a statute by enacting another must be clearly shown. The reason for such a restriction is obvious:
absent irreconcilability, a judicial finding of implied repeal would essentially rewrite the legislation.”) (citations
omitted).
300 Act 65 directs the Commission to conduct rate proceedings for PWSA. See, e.g., 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 3202(a),
3203(a), 3204(a), 3208(c).
301 See, e.g., 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 3203(a), 3204(b), 3204(c), 3205 and 3206(c).
302 53 Pa.C.S. § 3208(c).
141
formula in Section 5607(d)(24), it needed to say so explicitly, and it did not. The Act does
indicate that it may not be construed “to limit the power of a city of the second class [i.e.,
Pittsburgh] to determine the powers and functions of [PWSA].”303 Since any powers conveyed
on PWSA by the City would necessarily have to be consistent with Section 5607(d)(24) of the
MAA, PWSA interprets the Act to support the intention of the General Assembly to not interfere