Embed Size (px)
[…] subject to any regulations or orders of the commission or of any court, made, issued, or entered under the provisions
of this part, shall observe, obey, and comply with such regulations or orders, and the terms and conditions thereof”);
66 Pa.C.S. § 1501 (“[A public utility’s] service and facilities shall be in conformity with the regulations and orders
of the commission”).
339 PWSA M.B., pp. 31-32.
340 52 Pa.Code § 65.1 (emphasis added).
149
paragraphs (21) through (23) preempt Commission regulations, but only paragraph (24).341 Any
doubt whether 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(iii) does not apply to paragraphs (21) and (22) is also
dispelled by paragraph (24) itself. Specifically, “[Paragraph 24] fees shall be in addition to any
charges assessed against the property in the construction of a sewer or water main by the
authority under paragraphs (21) and (22).”342 Therefore, I&E contends that any limiting
provisions of paragraph (24) are inapplicable to paragraphs (21) and (22). I&E R.B., pp. 23-24.
Nonetheless, I&E asserts PWSA is incorrect that 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(iii)