Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 5607(d)(24). PWSA asserts that the well-established principles regarding implied repeal
are set forth in the Statutory Construction Act.298 PWSA contends that the requirements in the
Section 1971(c) of the Statutory Construction Act are not satisfied since there is not an
294 See 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(iii).
295 The actual inconsistency is between the formulas in Section 5607(d)(24) and the formula in the
Commission’s regulation. As discussed herein, the Commission’s regulation is not a statute passed by the General
Assembly.
296 See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933. Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933, provides that:
“Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute,
the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions
is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision,
unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that
such general provision shall prevail.”
297 Section 3 of Act 65 of 2017 contains a general repealer provision (“All acts or parts of acts are repealed
insofar as they are inconsistent with this act.”). That provision does not in and of itself justify a repeal of Section
5607(d)(24). See HSP Gaming v.