Embed Size (px)
[…] the MAA and could result in litigation and potential damage awards before the courts.268 PWSA
M.B., pp. 34-35.
According to PWSA, the Public Utility Code does not contain specific statutory
provisions on line extensions. The Public Utility Code does, however, provide the Commission
with the power of oversight for public utilities.269 The Commission also has jurisdiction over the
rates270 and character271 of public utility service. PWSA contends this means, absent other
applicable statutory provisions, the Commission has discretion to define the appropriate amount
264 See 53 Pa.C.S. § 5067(d). Section 5607(d) of the MAA begins as follows: “Every authority may exercise
all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but
without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers. …”
265 Cf. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(9) with § 5607(d)(24).
266 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(iii).
267 See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a), (b). Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a),