Embed Size (px)
[…] – regardless of any general authority or requirements to set reasonable rates or provide adequate
service. Opposition to continued compliance with statutory mandates appears to be based on the
(alleged) “need” for consistency250 with the line extension formula in the Commission’s
regulations,251 not that that end result would be better for anyone. That being said, divergence
from said statutory mandates and PWSA’s current practices (which are consistent with the
statutory mandates in the MAA252) would be complex and costly, according to PWSA,253 and
246 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 3201, 3202(b), 3208.
247 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24) (“Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the
carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing,
the following rights and powers: … (24) To charge enumerated fees to property owners who desire to or are required
to connect to the authority’s sewer or water system. …”). Please note this quotation does not repeat the statutory
formulas and limitations within 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24).