Embed Size (px)
[…] As defined by Commission regulations,
“line extension” refers to the “addition to the utility’s main line which is necessary to serve the
premises of a customer.”340 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 5607(d)(21) and (22) address what costs a municipal
authority can charge for construction of water and sewer mains, and paragraph (23) discusses
financing of line extensions. There is no specific discussion of paragraph (24) type fees in
Commission regulations. According to I&E, it is telling PWSA does not specifically assert
337 PWSA M.B., p. 43.
338 See, e.g., 66 Pa.C.S. § 501(c) (“Every public utility…subject to the provisions of this part, affected by or
subject to any regulations or orders of the commission or of any court, made, issued, or entered under the provisions
of this part, shall observe, obey, and comply with such regulations or orders, and the terms and conditions thereof”);
66 Pa.C.S. § 1501 (“[A public utility’s] service and facilities shall be in conformity with the regulations and orders
of the commission”).
339 PWSA M.B., pp. 31-32.
340 52 Pa.Code § 65.1 (emphasis added).
149