Embed Size (px)
[…] Governor Wolf signed Act 19 of 2017 into law. Chapter 32 of the Code was enacted later than
any of the above dates, on December 21, 2017, when Governor Wolf signed Act 65 of 2017 into
law. I&E M.B., p. 50.
Regarding the second element, although Chapter 32 does not specifically
reference line extensions, the undersigned ALJs conclude that the General Assembly intended
for the Code and Commission’s rules, regulations and orders to apply to PWSA the same as any
other Commission-regulated utility, barring a few, limited exceptions. Section 3202 of the Code
states:
Beginning on April 1, 2018, unless otherwise provided in this
chapter, the provisions of this title, except Chapters 11 (relating to
certificates of public convenience) and 21 (relating to relations
357 Act of June 12, 1947 (P.L. 571, No. 249).
358 The current statute provides certain refunds of tapping fees if facilities have not been placed into service
within 20 years, compared to 15 years under the prior version of the statute. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(VI)(b).
This provision only applies to an authority which provides service to five or more municipalities.
154
with affiliated interests), shall apply to an authority in the same
manner as a public utility.
66 Pa.C.S. § 3202(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Chapters 11 and 21 of the Code are not relevant to the line extensions rules under
52 Pa.Code §§ 65.21-65.23. Additionally, the Code requires compliance with Commission