Embed Size (px)
[…] certain financial obligations.361 Considering all the above, the undersigned ALJs conclude that
the General Assembly clearly and expressly intended to require PWSA to comply with the Code
and associated Commission rules, regulations, and orders, barring a few, limited exceptions.
I&E M.B., pp. 50-51.
PWSA contends that use of the word “applicable” in Chapter 32 regarding
bringing PWSA into compliance with “applicable” Code and Commission mandates means
conflicting legal authority supersedes the Code and Commission mandates.362 This assertion is
359 See, e.g., 66 Pa.C.S. § 501(c) (“Every public utility…subject to the provisions of this part, affected by or
subject to any regulations or orders of the commission or of any court, made, issued, or entered under the provisions
of this part, shall observe, obey, and comply with such regulations or orders, and the terms and conditions thereof”);
66 Pa.C.S. § 1501 (“[A public utility’s] service and facilities shall be in conformity with the regulations and orders
of the commission”)
360 66 Pa.C.S. § 3204(b).
361 66 Pa.C.S. § 3208.
362 PWSA M.B., pp. 43-44.
155
incorrect and omits key pertinent language.