Embed Size (px)
[…] I&E M.B., p. 49.
Rules of statutory construction require that, whenever a general provision in a
statute is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, both provisions
should be construed to be operable, if possible.356 Here, it is not possible for the MAA, which
includes special provisions regarding line extensions, to coexist with Chapter 32, a general
provision, which requires PWSA to follow Commission regulations related to line extensions.
Rules of statutory construction further provide that if the two provisions are irreconcilable, as
353 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991.
354 See, e.g., Equitable Gas Co. v. Wade, 812 A.2d 715 (Pa.Super. 2002).
355 See, e.g., 66 Pa.C.S. § 501(c) (“Every public utility…subject to the provisions of this part, affected by or
subject to any regulations or orders of the commission or of any court, made, issued, or entered under the provisions
of this part, shall observe, obey, and comply with such regulations or orders, and the terms and conditions thereof”);
66 Pa.C.S. § 1501 (“[A public utility’s] service and facilities shall be in conformity with the regulations and orders
of the commission”).
356 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933.
153
they are here, the special provision shall prevail to the exclusion of the general provision, unless