Embed Size (px)
[…] infrastructure improvement plan in accordance with Subchapter B
of Chapter 13 (relating to distribution systems).[19]
Chapter 32 further provides that the Commission shall review PWSA’s
Compliance Plan filing and grants the Commission the authority to order PWSA to file a new or
revised Compliance Plan if the Compliance Plan fails “to adequately ensure and maintain the
provision of adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable service.”20 Thus, approval of the
Compliance Plan is appropriate if it will ensure adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable
service.
Section 332(a) of the Public Utility Code governs the allocation of the burden of
proof. Section 332(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Burden of proof -- Except as may be otherwise provided in
section 315 (relating to burden of proof) or other provisions of this
part or other relevant statute, the proponent of a rule or order has
the burden of proof.[21]
Implementation Order (FIO) entered March 15, 2018, p. 5. Please note that storm water issues are reserved for
Stage 2 of this proceeding. See the November Secretarial Letter.
19 66 Pa.C.S. § 3204(b).
20 66 Pa.C.S. § 3204(c).
21 66 Pa.C.S. § 332(a).
66