• Upload
[…] proved to be used and useful in the smart metering design solution, (2) supported West Penn’s

ability to deploy the approximately 25,000 smart meters that enabled West Penn’s Energy Saver

Rewards Program, and (3) was inextricably related to the recoverable costs West Penn incurred

as part of the development of its 2009 plan (Met-Ed/Penelec/Penn Power/West Penn St. 5, pp.

15-16).

The legal basis for recoverability of the $5.1 million is directly and completely addressed

by the plain language of Act 129. Section 2807(f)(7) states that an electric distribution company

may recover the reasonable and prudent costs of “providing smart meter technology” including

“the cost of any system upgrades that the electric distribution company may require to enable the

use of the smart meter technology which are incurred after the effective date of this

paragraph…” (66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(7)). This provision of Act 129 makes it clear that system

upgrade costs, which are expressly included within the definition of “smart meter technology”,

are recoverable through the smart meter rider. Moreover, these upgrades were necessary to