• Upload
[…] consistent with the plain language of Section 2807(f)(7) of the Public Utility Code and the

Commission’s final Order in the Met-Ed/Penelec/Penn Power 2009 SMIP proceeding at Docket

No. M-2009-2123950 (June 9, 2010). In contrast, the use of test year revenue requirement data

from base rate proceedings litigated many years ago to develop such baselines would violate the

prohibition against single issue and retroactive ratemaking. Pennsylvania Indus. Energy Coal. v.

Pa. P.U.C, 653 A.2d 1336 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995).

2

4. Section 2807(f)(7) of the Public Utility Code provides that an electric distribution

company may recover the reasonable and prudent costs of “providing smart meter technology”

including “the cost of any system upgrades that the electric distribution company may require to

enable the use of the smart meter technology which are incurred after effective date of this

paragraph…”. (66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(7)). Therefore Section 2807(f)(7) of Act 129 explicitly

provides for recovery of West Penn’s postponed claim for $5.1 million in CIS costs, as these