• Upload
[…] re-write it to include a hypothetical construct of its own devising that has no support in the plain

language of the statute.

In contrast to the OCA’s strained interpretation, the Commission-mandated use of

“current” data for purposes of quantifying smart meter savings is solidly grounded on the “plain

language” of the statute. See Elite Indus., Inc. v. Pa. P.U.C., 832 A.2d 428, 431 (Pa. 2003) (In

the absence of inherent ambiguity, the “plain language” of a statute must control.) Accord Caso

v. Workers Comp. Appeal Bd., 839 A.2d 219, 221 (Pa. 2003). Section 2807(f)(7) provides that

recoverable smart meter costs are to be offset by “operating and capital cost savings realized by

the electric distribution company from the installation and use of the smart meter technology”

(emphasis supplied). “Realized” is the operative word. EDCs will incur real out-of-pocket costs

to implement their smart meter plans. Consequently, any “savings” to be credited against such

costs should also be “real” (i.e., actual savings “realized” contemporaneously with the incurrence