• Upload
[…] The process should include adequate time for the resolution of impasses where specific procedures for such resolution are contained in local rule, regulation, or

8 The Meyers-Milias-Brown Act applies to each “public employee,” which is defined as any person employed by a “public agency.” Government Code section 3501(d). A “public agency” is then defined as “every governmental subdivision, every district, every public and quasi-public corporation, every public agency and public service corporation and every town, city, county, city and county and municipal corporation, whether incorporated or not and whether chartered or not.” Government Code section 3501(c). 9 Government Code section 3505. See also Government Code section 3501(b) (definition of “recognized employee organization”).