Embed Size (px)
[…] each option.
Under subdivision (c):
Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), for any
organization or agency receiving federal financial
participation under the federal Developmental Disabilities
Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000, Chapter 144
(commencing with Section 15001) of Title 42 of the United
States Code, as amended, “developmental disability” and
“services for persons with developmental disabilities” mean
the terms as defined in the federal act to the extent
required by federal law.
//
//
18
5. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4620.3, subdivision (b), provides:
In developing regional center administrative management
best practices, the department shall consider the
establishment of policies and procedures to ensure prudent
fiscal and program management by regional centers;
effective and efficient use of public resources; consistent
practices to maximize the use of federal funds; detection
and prevention of fraud, waste, and abuse; and proper
contracting protocols.
6. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4685 declares the policy that
prompted changes in the Lanterman Act and how the regional centers should
accommodate individual choice under the SDP:
A. Subdivision (a) provides that implementation of the Lanterman Act