Embed Size (px)
[…] Nevada‘s gaming regulatory policies.
215
The Nevada Legislature Enacted NRS 608.011, Which When Read With NRS
608.160, Prohibits Floor Supervisors, as Statutory Employers, From Taking or
Sharing in Dealer Tips
Integrity of the game considerations aside, the plain language of NRS 608.011,
coupled with 608.160, acts as a further bar to ―table game supervisors‖ sharing in a
dealers tip pool.
NRS 608.011, states in pertinent part:
NRS 608.011 “Employer” defined. ―Employer‖ includes every person having
control or custody of any employment, place of employment or any employee.
NRS 608.160, states in pertinent part:
NRS 608.160 Taking or making deduction on account of tips or gratuities
unlawful; employees may divide tips or gratuities among themselves.
1. It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Take all or part of any tips or gratuities bestowed upon his employees.
(b) Apply as a credit toward the payment of the statutory minimum hourly wage
established by any law of this State any tips or gratuities bestowed upon his employees.
In Nevada, whether an individual is considered a supervisor depends on that
individual's authority over another employee or employees -- not merely by a title or the
employers‘ job description.