• Upload
[…] Rule 144(d)(1)(i) provides that when the securities sold are restricted, if the issuer is or has been subject to the reporting requirements of Sections 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act for a period of at least 90 days immediately before the sale, “a minimum of six months must elapse between the later of the date of the acquisition of the securities from the issuer, or from an affiliate of the issuer, and any resale of such securities in reliance on this section for the account of either the acquiror or any subsequent holder of those securities.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(1)(i). An “affiliate” of an issuer is defined by Rule 144 as “a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1). Factors the SEC has indicated as relevant to the determination of “control” include an individual’s status as a director, officer, or 10% shareholder. See American-Standard, 1972 SEC No-Act. LEXIS 3787, at *1 (Oct 11, 1972).