There is no requirement that schools provide students with extracurricular activities. See generally, Hoover v. Meiklejohn, 430 F.Supp. 164 (D.Colo.1977); Brenden v. Independent Sch. Dist., 742, 477 F.2d 1292, 1297 (8th Cir.1973); Brown v. Board of Education, 347 U.S. 483, 74 S.Ct. 686, 98 L.Ed. 873 (1954). When schools choose to provide such activities, they must be provided to all students on an equal basis. See, Brown, supra., 347 U.S. at 493, 74 S.Ct. at 691.

13 Charging parties also complained of violation of §49-2-304 MCA, discrimination in

public accommodation. Neither MHSA nor its member schools fit the definition of a public accommodation: which is a “place that caters or offers its services, goods, or facilities to the general public subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons.” §49-2-101(20)(a) MCA.

14 “I equate MHSA and OPI with the State of Montana for purposes of determining state action in resolving these constitutional issues. See Brenden v. Independent Sch. Dist., 477 F.2d 1292, 1295 (8th Cir.1973).” Ridgeway v.