• Upload
[…] which includes statutory limited land use decisions. LOC 50.07.003(14)(a)(i). 14

Comprehensive plan standards may only be applied to limited land use 15

decisions as approval standards if they have been incorporated into the city’s 16

land use regulations. ORS 197.195(1). While some comprehensive plan 17

standards have been incorporated into the Lake Oswego Community 18

Development Code, the city and intervenor contend the comprehensive plan 19

standards identified by petitioners in their fourth assignment of error have not. 20

17 As defined by ORS 197.015(12), a limited land use decision includes “a

final decision or determination by a local government pertaining to a site within an urban growth boundary that concerns” “[t]he approval or denial of an application based on discretionary standards designed to regulate the physical characteristics of a use permitted outright, including but not limited to site review and design review.”

Page 28: BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS - oregon.gov · 4/15/2015 · Lake Oswego. 13 State Street (Highway 43) is north/south arterial that connects Lake a 14 Oswego with the cities

Page 28

In their jurisdictional statement, petitioners simply allege that the 1