• Upload
[…] Siporen v. City of Medford, 349 Or 247, 243 P3d 776 (2010).3 As we explain 7

in more detail below, one of the objectives of the DRDD is to create a “village 8

character” within the DRDD. The DRDD includes a definition of “village 9

character.” LOC 50.05.004(4). Petitioners’ contend that the LOC 50.05.004(4) 10

definition of “village character,” and in particular the part of that definition that 11

calls for “a community of small-scale structures,” requires that the city council 12

ensure that the development proposed for Block 137 is not out of scale with the 13

3 ORS 197.829(1) provides:

“The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation:

“(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

“(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

“(c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or

“(d) Is contrary to a state statute, land use goal or rule that the comprehensive plan provision or land use regulation implements.”

Page 7: BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS - oregon.gov · 4/15/2015 · Lake Oswego. 13 State Street (Highway 43) is north/south arterial that connects Lake a 14 Oswego with the cities

Page 7

existing development on Blocks 136 and 138. In petitioners’ view, the four-1