RCW 90.58.050. The Shoreline Master Program for the Thurston Region (SMPTR) provides goals, policies and regulatory standards for ensuring that development within the shorelines of the state is consistent the policies and provisions of Chapter 90.58 RCW.

State shoreline policy, as set forth in RCW 90.58.020, is to “provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses.” This policy contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife; and gives priority to uses that, among other things, “recognize and protect the state-wide interest over local interest” and “preserve the natural character of the