Embed Size (px)
[…] Act Amendments, 74 Fed. Reg. 14,073, 14,082-83 (March 30, 2009) (codified at 47 C.F.R.
0.457(d)(2)). Although the Commission’s preamble to this new version of Rule 0.457 provided
no specific explanation for the changes in subsection (d)(2), it is readily inferred that the
Commission, as it did when it “amend[ed] section 0.457(g), regarding law enforcement
information,” elected to revise 47 C.F.R. § 0.457(d)(2) “to more closely track the language of the
FOIA.” 74 Fed. Reg. at 14,075. Whatever the Commission’s purpose in amending 47 C.F.R. §
0.457(d)(2), the indisputable fact remains that the operative version of this rule omits any
reference to “commercial, financial or technical data which would customarily be guarded from
competitors.” That omission must be accorded proper weight. At the same time, Progeny’s
reliance on repudiated language undermines its case for nondisclosure.
The Commission’s evident embrace of closer, even verbatim, adherence to the language