Embed Size (px)
[…] to proprietary or confidential information that have [sic] been filed in this proceeding.” Request
by Progeny LMS, LLC for Waiver of Certain Multilateration Location and Monitoring Service
Rules, 27 F.C.C.R. 14,471, 14,471 (2012) [hereinafter Protective Order]. Because the Protective
Order was improperly adopted, the Commercial Operations Order (and any other action based
upon the Protective Order) must be subject to reconsideration after Progeny’s data has been
made available for public inspection and comment.
In its January 27, 2012, letter, Progeny requested confidential treatment under 47 C.F.R.
§§ 0.457, 0.459. Under either of those rules, the standard for withholding information is
supplied by the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552. Rule 0.457 identifies “records”
that “are not routinely available for public inspection pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 552(b).” Subsection
(d) of that rule identifies eight distinct categories of materials that are “accepted… by the
Commission on a confidential basis pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4).” 47 C.F.R. § 0.457(d)(1).
These categories include “[a]pplications for equipment authorizations … and materials relating