• Upload
[…] determining whether a “modification substantially changes the physical dimensions of a support

102 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.6100(b)(7)(i), (ii), & (iii). 103 See AT&T Comments at 8-9; Crown Castle Comments at 10-11; Nokia Comments at 7; T-Mobile Comments

at 19; Verizon Comments at 9. 104 Nokia Comments at 7. 105 See, e.g., Crown Castle Comments at 11-12; AT&T Comments at 17-18.

Page 29: Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … · 2 leadership,”4 and the requested clarifications “promise to ease burdens associated with broadband deployment and expedite

26

structure. . . .”106 Section 1.6100(b)(7)(vi) states that this would occur “if . . . [the modification]

does not comply with conditions associated with the siting approval of the construction or

modification of the eligible support structure or base station equipment.”107

WIA sought clarification of this provision because some localities have turned the test on

its head. Rather than focusing on whether a substantial change would occur because a proposed

modification would cause a structure to become non-compliant with original siting approvals,