Embed Size (px)
[…] Coverage Areas and Population Served.
Consistent with the Public Broadcasting Act’s mandate to facilitate
“telecommunications services for all the citizens of the Nation”15
and the Commission’s decades-
long policy of promoting universal public television service,16
the core of every CPB-Qualified
Station’s operations is a commitment to ensuring that, regardless of a household’s financial
resources or geographic location, it can receive vibrant, diverse, and free noncommercial
television services of the highest quality. The nation’s public television system is built on this
15 47 U.S.C. § 396(a)(5) (2004) (“[I]t furthers the general welfare to encourage public
telecommunications services which will be responsive to the interests of people both in particular
localities and throughout the United States, and will constitute an expression of diversity and
excellence, and which will constitute a source of alternative telecommunications services for all
the citizens of the Nation.”); id. § 396(a)(7) (“[I]t is necessary and appropriate for the Federal
Government to complement, assist and support a national policy that will most effectively make
public telecommunications services available to all citizens of the United States.”).
16 The Commission adopted a policy of setting aside spectrum for noncommercial use in 1938.
See Reexamination of the Comparative Standards for Noncommercial Educational Applicants,
Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 17 FCC Rcd. 3833, 3834 n.3 (rel. Feb. 25,
2002), citing 3 Fed.