• Upload
[…] Case 1:10-cv-00383-RJL Document 35 Filed 03/01/11 Page 2 of 20

Page 367: BEFORE THE ENVIRONMENTAL APPEALS BOARD U.S. … By Appeal... · U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY WASHINGTON, DC ) ... • Emissions of NOx and CO controlled by DLN combustors,

3

accordance with this section, the required analysis [be] conducted in accordance with

regulations promulgated by the Administrator, and a public hearing [be] held with opportunity

for interested persons . . . to appear and submit written or oral presentations on the air quality

impact of such source . . . .” Id. § 7475(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 165(c) provides that a

completed PSD permit application must be “granted or denied not later than one year after the

date of filing of such completed application.” Id. § 7475(c).

CAA Section 301(a)(1) authorizes the Administrator to “prescribe such regulations as are

necessary to carry out his [or her] functions [and] delegate to any officer or employee of the

Environmental Protection Agency such of his [or her] powers and duties under this chapter,