• Upload
[…] A.   The Regional Administrator’s responsibility for making the permitting 

decision cannot be redelegated without rulemaking. 

 

  On March 1, 2011, Administrator Jackson issued a memo temporarily delegating 

permitting authority to the Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation.  While the 

Administrator may have the ability to modify the Headquarters Delegation Manual through the 

issuance of such a memorandum, she cannot rewrite the applicable regulations governing 

issuance of such PSD permits without conducting new notice and comment rulemaking.  

Currently 40 C.F.R. § 124.15 provides “After the close of the public comment period under 

§124.10 on a draft permit, the Regional Administrator shall issue a final permit 

decision . . . .”  (emphasis added); see also 40 CFR § 124.19(f)(2) (reiterating that the “final permit 

decision shall be issued by the Regional Administrator . . . .”).  Unlike other regulatory 

provisions that provide for “EPA” action, which is then subject to definition through the