• Upload
[…] The AAQIR incorporated a detailed summary of the proposed project, including its proposed location, its impacts and its control requirements. In addition, during the 2009 information meeting and public hearings, EPA also provided informational sheets for the public that summarized the information in the AAQIR.

The commenter may be arguing in particular that EPA was required to prepare a fact sheet

for this action in accordance with 40 CFR 124.8. We disagree that we were required to do so. 40 CFR 124.8 states that in the context of PSD permitting, a fact sheet shall be prepared for every draft permit “which the Director finds is the subject of wide-spread public interest or raises major issues.” While EPA did receive numerous comments expressing interest in the project after EPA issued our initial public notice, at the earlier point in time when EPA issued the proposed permit, we were not aware of wide-spread public interest nor did we believe that the proposed permit raised major