• Upload
[…] implicit delegation, the court must uphold the agency’s interpretation if it is reasonable. Id. at

844.

Here, the precise question is whether Congress intended the grant or denial of the permit

application described in CAA Section 165(c) to mean “final agency action” for purposes of

appeal to a federal court. Neither the plain language of the statute nor its legislative history

provides an answer to this question; thus, the statute is ambiguous. Furthermore, because

Congress provided EPA with authority to promulgate regulations governing the permitting

process, see 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475(a)(2), 7601(a)(1), Congress explicitly provided EPA with the

authority to elucidate what Congress meant by “[a] completed permit application . . . shall be

granted or denied not later than one year after the date of filing of such completed application.”

Case 1:10-cv-00383-RJL Document 35 Filed 03/01/11 Page 15 of 20

Page 380: BEFORE THE ENVIRONMENTAL APPEALS BOARD U.S. … By Appeal... · U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY WASHINGTON, DC ) ... • Emissions of NOx and CO controlled by DLN combustors,

16

Id. § 7475(c).