• Upload
[…] Page 11 of 19 

Avenal’s analysis does purport to address PM2.510 but is fatally flawed.  The analysis 

notes that emissions from the project will contribute to violations of state and national 

standards for PM10 and PM2.5 but adds that “[f]or these pollutants, existing 

concentrations already exceed the state and federal standards.”  “Avenal Energy 

Application for Certification,” at 6.2‐65.  The project proponent appears to conclude that 

this is not a problem for permitting because “the project contribution of PM10 is less 

than the significant impact levels” provided in 40 CFR § 51.165(b).  Id. at 6.2‐72. 

 

Section 51.165(b)(2) provides: “A major source or major modification will be considered 

to cause or contribute to a violation of a national ambient air quality standard when 

such source or modification would, at a minimum, exceed the following significance 

levels at any locality that does not or would not meet the applicable national standard.”  

The section then defines the significant impact levels (“SILs”) for PM10 as 1 μg/m3 for 

the impact on annual concentrations and 5 μg/m3 for the impact on 24‐hour 

concentrations. 

 

Avenal’s conclusion that the impacts will not be significant is based on its modeling