• Upload
[…] 2

order adopting EPA’s proposed deadline.

BACKGROUND

I. STATUTORY BACKGROUND A. THE CLEAN AIR ACT

Prior to beginning construction of a facility that will emit air pollution in excess of

specified levels in an area that meets ambient air quality standards established by EPA, a party

must obtain a permit that contains emission limitations that will prevent significant deterioration

of the air quality in the area where the facility will be located—a Prevention of Significant

Deterioration permit, or “PSD permit.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475(a)(1), 7479(1). To obtain a PSD

permit, an applicant must, among other things, demonstrate that the facility “will not cause, or

contribute to, air pollution in excess of any . . . national ambient air quality standard in any air

quality control region.” 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(3). Similarly, EPA regulations require that an

applicant “demonstrate that allowable emission increases from the [facility], in conjunction with

all other applicable emission increases or reductions . . . , would not cause or contribute to air