• Upload
[…] 6

(1st Cir. 2000); Chabot-Las Posita Cmty. Coll. Dist. v. EPA, Petition for Review filed Jan. 13,

2011, No. 10-73870 (9th Circuit). To date, no court has granted a petition for review of an EAB

PSD decision.

When the EAB was created, the Administrator delegated exclusive authority to hear

petitions for review of permit decisions and explicitly denied herself the authority to consider

appeals filed directly with the Administrator or to review decisions by the EAB. See 40 C.F.R.

§§ 124.2 (The definition of the EAB provides that “[a]n appeal directed to the Administrator,

rather than to the Environmental Appeals Board, will not be considered.”); 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(g)

(“Motions for reconsideration directed to the administrator, rather than to the Environmental

Appeals Board, will not be considered . . . .”); see also 57 Fed. Reg. 5321 (“[T]he delegation of

authority does not preclude the Board from referring a particular case or motion to the

Administrator for decision when the Board deems it appropriate to do so. The language of the