• Upload
[…] estimate for emergency and remedial actions (AR #320, Ex. B-2). Because of the high degree of

risks and the numerous unknowns for this Project, the high end of the cost estimate is required to

satisfy SDWA goals of remediation and preservation of drinking water.

C. The Permit Does Not Provide Detailed Cost Estimates

The EAB should grant review of the Permit because it fails to include a detailed written

estimate for the injection and post-injection emergency and remedial response funding, as required

under the SDWA regulations. Under 40 C.F.R. §146.85(c) (AR #329), “The owner or operator

must have a detailed written estimate, in current dollars, of the cost of performing corrective action

on wells in the Area of Review, plugging the injection well(s), post-injection site care and site

closure, and emergency and remedial response.” Additionally, “the cost estimate must be

performed for each phase separately and must be based on the costs to the regulatory agency of

hiring a third party to perform the required activities.” (40 C.F.R. §146.85(c)(1), AR #329). The