• Upload
[…] 10

information required by Space F (and Section 201.17(e)(8) of the Office’s rules) does not relate

to the provision of secondary transmissions of broadcast service and thus its collection is neither

mandated by Section 111(d)(1)(A) of the Act nor relevant to cable operators’ payments of

royalties pursuant to the compulsory license.26/ At the time the SOA forms were adopted, the

Office’s only explanation for why it required reporting of the information specified in Space F

was a somewhat vague reference to Section 801(b)(2)(A)(ii), which authorizes adjustments to the

Section 111 royalty rates to reflect “changes in the average rates charged cable subscribers for

the basic service of providing secondary transmissions.”27/ But because the information called

for in Space F has nothing to do with the basic service of providing secondary transmissions, it is

unclear how it could play any role in a proceeding brought under Section 801(b)(2)(A)(ii).28/