10 Health Fee Elimination, 09-4206-I-24 and 10-4206-I-34

Decision

date the claim was filed.” The claimant argues that “the annual reimbursement claims for FY 2002-03 and FY 2003-04 were past this time period when the audit was commenced on September 11, 2008.”56

But article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution states that an administrative agency has no power “[t]o declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional…”57 Here, the fiscal year 2002-2003 reimbursement claim was amended on or about January 12, 2004,58 but was not paid, based on the evidence in the record, until October 25, 2006.59 Therefore, the time to initiate an audit, in this case, commenced to run from October 25, 2006, and an audit