Section 11342.600 of the APA defines a regulation to mean “…every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure.”69 And Government Code section 11346 provides that “[e]xcept as provided in Section 11346.1, the provisions of this chapter are applicable to the exercise of any quasi-legislative power conferred by any statute heretofore or hereafter enacted, but nothing in this chapter repeals or diminishes additional requirements imposed by any statute.” Section 11346 continues: “This chapter shall not be superseded or modified by any subsequent legislation except to the extent that the legislation shall do so expressly.”70 Therefore, if the Controller’s challenged audit methods constitute a regulation not adopted pursuant to the APA, the Commission cannot uphold the reductions.

The seminal authority on so-called “underground regulations” is the California Supreme Court’s opinion in Tidewater Marine Western v.