The claimant’s argument fails because: (1) the two documents were not notices of claim adjustment; and (2) even if they were, the limitations period commenced upon the date of the Final Audit Report and did not re-commence upon the receipt of the later two documents.

1. The Two Documents Dated June 12, 2010, Are Not Notices of Claim Adjustment.

For purposes of state mandates law, the Legislature has enacted a statutory definition of what constitutes a notice of claim adjustment.

Government Code section 17558.5(c) reads in relevant part:

The Controller shall notify the claimant in writing within 30 days after issuance of a remittance advice of any adjustment to a claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review. The notification shall specify the claim components adjusted, the amounts adjusted, interest charges on claims adjusted to reduce the overall reimbursement to the local agency or school district, and the reason for the adjustment.

In other words, a notice of claim adjustment is a document which contains four elements: (1) a specification of the claim components adjusted, (2) the amounts adjusted, (3) interest charges, and (4) the reason for the adjustment.