1. The evidence in the record does not support claimant’s argument that the statistical sampling and extrapolation method used in the audit constitutes an underground regulation.

The claimant challenges the statistical sampling and extrapolation methodology used by the Controller as an underground regulation not adopted pursuant to the APA, and argues that any findings and reductions extrapolated from the sample reviewed by the Controller should therefore be void.67

Section 11340.5 of the APA states in pertinent part:

No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600, unless [the rule] has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.68