Based on the evidence in the record, the Commission finds that the audit in issue was initiated no later than September 11, 2008, the date of the entrance conference, and the audit was therefore timely initiated.

2. The Audit Was Timely Completed.

Government Code section 17558.5 also prescribes the time in which an audit must be completed: “In any case, an audit shall be completed not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced.”60 Based on the evidence in the record, the audit in issue was initiated no later than September 11, 2008, the date of the entrance conference.61 And here, there are two final audit reports in the record that identify and explain the adjustments in accordance with Government Code section