Under a legal doctrine with the potentially confusing name of the “last essential element” rule, a limitations period begins to run upon the occurrence of the earliest event in time which creates a

68 Exhibit F, Claimant’s Comments on the Draft Proposed Decision, page 3. 69 The Final Audit Report is dated May 28, 2010. (Exhibit A, IRC, pages 96, 101.) 70 Moreover, the governing statute provides that a remittance advice or a document which merely provides notice of a payment action is not a notice of adjustment. (Government Code section 17558.5(c) [“Remittance advices and other notices of payment action shall not constitute notice of adjustment from an audit or review.”].)