1. The Audit Was Timely Initiated Pursuant to Government Code Section 17558.5.

The claimant asserts that the audit of the 2002-2003 and 2003-2004 claim years was not timely initiated, based on the date that the claims were “filed or last amended” (January 12, 2005), and the date that the audit entrance conference took place (September 11, 2008). However, the Controller points out that the fiscal year 2002-2003 claim was not paid until October 25, 2006, and that therefore section 17558.5 provides for a timely audit to be initiated as late as October 25, 2009.53

Government Code section 17558.5 states that “[a] reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a local agency or school district pursuant to this chapter is subject to the initiation of an audit by the Controller no later than three years after the date that the actual reimbursement claim is filed or last amended ….” However, if funds are not appropriated or no payment is made to the claimant for a given year, section 17558.5 states the “time for the Controller to initiate an audit shall commence to run from the date of initial payment of the claim.”54

The claimant argues that this provision “is void because it is impermissibly vague,”55 and that “the only specific and enforceable time limitation to commence an audit is three years from the