phamhanh
[…] At the hearing, the employer offered testimony and an exhibit to show that the employees involved
in this proceeding are already paid at hourly rates substantially higher than state civil service
employees working under similar-sounding titles. The union contends that comparison to civil
service employees is inapt, and that direct comparability was not sufficiently established.
7 The Inlandboatmen’s Union represents the shore gang.
Arbitration Award Page WSF / PSMTC 2009-2011 Interest Arbitration
15
Legal Standards Applicable to Underlying Issue 4
RCW 47.64.005 has been on the statute books since 1949. It provides:
The state of Washington, as a public policy, declares that sound labor relations are essential to the development of a ferry and bridge system which will best serve the interests of the people of the state.
[Emphasis supplied.] Chapter 47.64 RCW gave the (original) Marine Employees’ Commission
authority to resolve any and all labor disputes arising in connection with the ferry system. While the
“interest arbitration” term did not come into use until much later, the authority conferred by the 1949