phamhanh
[…] current criteria for WSF interest arbitration with the interest arbitration criteria set forth in RCW
41.56.465 for local government uniformed personnel.
The legislative history weighs heavily against using the “other factors” language in RCW
47.64.320(3)(h) as a toe-hold for “ability to pay” arguments in this case. The “other factors”
language of the current law arguably supplanted the “other relevant factors” language of the prior
law, but the “ability to pay” concept of the prior law was repealed. 24
22 Chapter 184, Laws of 2007 (RCW 41.56.029(2)(d)(i)) includes, “[The interest arbitration panel] shall consider the financial ability of the state to pay for the compensation . . . provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.” 23 Chapter 278, Laws of 2007 (RCW 41.56.465(4) and (5)) are set forth in footnotes 5 and 6, above. 24 Repealed RCW 47.64.240 included: