phamhanh
[…] A provision of a collective bargaining agreement that conflicts with the terms of a statute is invalid and unenforceable.
[Emphasis supplied.] Thus, the state law governing WSF collective bargaining since 1983 continues
principles that had been in effect under state law since 1949 and under the National Labor Relations
Act before the state took over the ferry operation: Wages are a mandatory subject of bargaining, and
agreements reached in bargaining prevail over conflicting employer policies.
RCW 47.64.220 has also been on the books since 1983. With amendments in 1989, 1999, 2005 and
2006, it now provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Prior to collective bargaining and for purposes of collective bargaining and arbitration, the [MEC] shall conduct a salary survey. The results of the survey shall be published in a report which shall be a public document comparing wages . . . of involved ferry employees with those of public and private sector employees in states along the west coast of the United States, including Alaska, and in British Columbia doing directly comparable but not necessarily identical work, giving consideration to factors peculiar to the area and the classifications involved. Such survey report shall be for the purpose of disclosing generally prevailing levels of compensation . . . . It shall be used to guide generally but not to define or limit collective bargaining between the parties.
[Emphasis supplied.] Working through the state Department of Personnel, the MEC retained an
outside firm to conduct its salary survey in 2007-2008.
RCW 47.64.320 has been on the books since 2006, and sets forth the standards currently to be
applied in interest arbitration: