phamhanh
[…] [Emphasis supplied.] That was the first section in a package of amendments enacted on the basis of
a study committee recommendation, after several work stoppages by WSF employees provoked
legislative dissatisfaction with the historical system, and a 1981 statutory change putting all of the
Arbitration Award Page WSF / PSMTC 2009-2011 Interest Arbitration
16
WSF employees under the state civil service law triggered an additional work stoppage by WSF
employees.8
RCW 47.64.120 has also been on the books since 1983. With amendments in 1997 and 2006, it now
provides, in relevant part:
(1) The employer and ferry system employee organizations, through their collective bargaining representatives, shall meet at reasonable times, to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions, insurance, and health care benefits as limited by RCW 47.64.270, and other matters mutually agreed upon. . . . .
(2) Upon ratification of bargaining agreements, ferry employees are entitled to an amount equivalent to the interest earned on retroactive compensation increases. . . . . (3) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, if a conflict exists between an executive order, administrative rule, or agency policy relating to wages . . . and a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under this chapter, the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail. A provision of a collective bargaining agreement that conflicts with the terms of a statute is invalid and unenforceable.
[Emphasis supplied.] Thus, the collective bargaining process for WSF employees continued to
authorize bargaining on wages at a time when state civil service employees lacked any bargaining
rights concerning their wages.