phamhanh
[…] [Emphasis supplied.] That section originated as part of a statute which created a (new) Marine
Employees’ Commission, required the MEC to conduct a salary survey, explicitly provided for
interest arbitration, and imposed the “final offer” format for interest arbitration.
Arbitration Award Page WSF / PSMTC 2009-2011 Interest Arbitration
6
RCW 47.64.120 has also been on the books since 1983. With amendments in 1997 and 2006, it now
provides, in relevant part:
(1) The employer and ferry system employee organizations, through their collective bargaining representatives, shall meet at reasonable times, to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, . . . .
. . . (3) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, if a conflict exists between an
executive order, administrative rule, or agency policy relating to wages . . . and a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under this chapter, the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail. A provision of a collective bargaining agreement that conflicts with the terms of a statute is invalid and unenforceable.
[Emphasis supplied.] Thus, the state law governing WSF collective bargaining since 1983 continues
principles that had been in effect under state law since 1949 and under the National Labor Relations