phamhanh
[…] authority to resolve any and all labor disputes arising in connection with the ferry system. While the
“interest arbitration” term did not come into use until much later, the authority conferred by the 1949
law was broad enough to include setting the terms of a contract. After administration of Chapter
47.64 RCW was transferred on January 1, 1976, the Public Employment Relations Commission
conducted interest arbitrations, including setting the terms of the 1977-1980 collective bargaining
agreement between these parties. Washington State Ferries, Decisions 413, 561 (MRNE, 1979).
RCW 47.64.006 has been on the books since 1983. With an amendment in 1989, it now provides, in
relevant part:
The legislature declares that it is the public policy of the state of Washington to: (1) Provide continuous operation of the Washington state ferry system at reasonable cost to users; . . . (3) promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between the ferry system and its employees by permitting ferry employees to organize and bargain collectively; (4) protect the citizens of this state by assuring effective and orderly operation of the ferry system in providing for their health, safety, and welfare; (5) prohibit and prevent all strikes or work stoppages by ferry employees; . . . and (7) promote just and fair compensation, benefits, and working conditions for ferry system employees as compared with public and private sector employees in states along the west coast of the United States, including Alaska, and in British Columbia in directly comparable but not necessarily identical positions.
[Emphasis supplied.] That was the first section in a package of amendments enacted on the basis of
a study committee recommendation, after several work stoppages by WSF employees provoked
legislative dissatisfaction with the historical system, and a 1981 statutory change putting all of the