phamhanh
[…] THE ULTIMATE ISSUE
The union contends that its final offer reasonably addresses the 10% basic lag identified in the MEC
salary survey, or only modestly addresses the 16.5% lag noted in the MEC salary survey with regard
to the rates paid in the building and construction industry. The employer contends that its final offer
would address its estimates of inflation over the two years of the parties’ next contract, and is the
more reasonable offer in light of the state’s budget shortfall.
Legal Standards Applicable to Ultimate Issue
RCW 47.64.005 has been on the statute books since 1949. It provides:
The state of Washington, as a public policy, declares that sound labor relations are essential to the development of a ferry and bridge system which will best serve the interests of the people of the state.
[Emphasis supplied.]
RCW 47.64.006 has been on the books since 1983. With an amendment in 1989, it now provides, in
relevant part:
Arbitration Award Page WSF / PSMTC 2009-2011 Interest Arbitration
30