phamhanh
[…] The employer’s brief acknowledges “that the . . . [MEC]
salary survey shows . . . [these] employees are behind the comparables listed with respect to wages”,
but the employer would have the Arbitrator largely ignore the salary survey in favor of its other
arguments.
Arbitration Award Page WSF / PSMTC 2009-2011 Interest Arbitration
5
Legal Standards Applicable to Underlying Issue 1
This is an interest arbitration proceeding under a statute, rather than a process agreed upon by the
parties. The Arbitrator thus looks to the applicable statute for guidance in deciding all issues.
RCW 47.64.005 has been on the statute books since 1949. With an amendment in 1961, it now
provides:
The state of Washington, as a public policy, declares that sound labor relations are essential to the development of a ferry and bridge system which will best serve the interests of the people of the state.
[Emphasis supplied.] Chapter 47.64 RCW may have been the first public sector collective
bargaining law in the nation. It was adopted in the context of the state taking over a private
operation after ferry service was interrupted due to a lawful strike by the private sector employees.