phamhanh
[…] 24
which omit explicit “cost-of-living” factors.17 The salary survey required by RCW 47.64.220
occupies the place in RCW 47.64.320(3) that is held by the “cost of living” factor in RCW 41.56.465
applicable to certain local government employees.18
The union questioned the legitimacy of the IPD at the hearing, but your Arbitrator accepts that it is a
nationwide economic measure driven by Gross National Product computations and published by the
U.S. Department of Commerce. The IPD has been used since the 1990’s for computations under
RCW 84.55.005(1), which defines inflation as, “[T]he percentage change in the implicit price
deflator for personal consumption expenditures for the United States as published for the most recent
twelve-month period by the bureau of Economic analysis of the federal Department of Commerce in
September of the year before the taxes are payable” [emphasis supplied].19 That said:
First, your Arbitrator’s understanding is that the IPD has limited acceptance as a measure in
collective bargaining processes. This employer has not provided evidence of any collective bargain-