• Upload
[…] section 24200.5, subdivision (b). That section states, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24200, the department shallrevoke a license upon any of the following grounds:

¶ . . . ¶

(b) If the licensee has employed or permitted any persons to solicit orencourage others, directly or indirectly, to buy them drinks in the licensedpremises under any commission, percentage, salary, or other profit-sharing plan, scheme, or conspiracy.

Counts 2, 4, 7, 11, 14, 17, 20, 22, 24, 26, 29, 32, 35, 37, 40, and 43 alleged3

violations of section 25657, subdivision (a). Counts 1, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16, 19, 23, 25, 27,28, 31, 34, 36, and 39 alleged violations of subdivision (b). Section 25657 states:

It is unlawful:

(a) For any person to employ, upon any licensed on-sale premises, anyperson for the purpose of procuring or encouraging the purchase or saleof alcoholic beverages, or to pay any such person a percentage orcommission on the sale of alcoholic beverages on such premises.

(b) In any place of business where alcoholic beverages are sold to beconsumed upon the premises, to employ or knowingly permit anyone toloiter in or about said premises for the purpose of begging or soliciting anypatron or customer of, or visitor in, such premises to purchase anyalcoholic beverages for the one begging or soliciting.

2

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Appellants' on-sale beer license was issued on November 10, 2005. On

September 25, 2012, the Department instituted a forty-three count accusation against

appellants charging that, on six separate dates in 2010 and 2012, appellant employed