• Upload
[…] subdivision (b), and 25657, subdivisions (a) and (b).

Appearances on appeal include appellants Jose Cervantes and Maria Elena

Cervantes, appearing through their counsel, Armando Chavira, and the Department of

Alcoholic Beverage Control, appearing through its counsel, David W. Sakamoto.

Page 2: BEFORE THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL APPEALS BOARD … · 2017-12-05 · Neither Lopez nor Garcia received any change. (Counts 22-25.) A woman identified as "Alva" joined them at

AB-9380

Counts 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 30, 33, 38, 41, and 42 alleged violations of2

section 24200.5, subdivision (b). That section states, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24200, the department shallrevoke a license upon any of the following grounds:

¶ . . . ¶

(b) If the licensee has employed or permitted any persons to solicit orencourage others, directly or indirectly, to buy them drinks in the licensedpremises under any commission, percentage, salary, or other profit-sharing plan, scheme, or conspiracy.

Counts 2, 4, 7, 11, 14, 17, 20, 22, 24, 26, 29, 32, 35, 37, 40, and 43 alleged3

violations of section 25657, subdivision (a). Counts 1, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16, 19, 23, 25, 27,28, 31, 34, 36, and 39 alleged violations of subdivision (b). Section 25657 states:

It is unlawful: