Embed Size (px)
[…] EPA quickly make that information available to the public. Even assuming a facility’s
21
employees are unable to safely conduct monitoring or reporting, an employee can
notify EPA of that fact from a safe location. Notification would be a minimal burden for
regulated entities wishing to fit within EPA’s capacious new non‐enforcement policy.
The benefits—public knowledge about the risks at hand—directly further both EPA’s
mission and the goals of the environmental statutes the agency is charged to enforce.
Finally, we request that EPA respond to this Petition promptly. As 5 U.S.C. § 555(b)
provides: “With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their
representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a
matter presented to it.” The requested rule would impose a trivial burden or
inconvenience on regulated entities that violate monitoring or reporting requirements.
The rule is necessary in response to EPA’s open invitation to companies to disregard
monitoring and reporting, based only on the honor system.