Embed Size (px)
[…] Cty. Comʹrs
of Carroll Cty., 268 F.3d 255, 266 (4th Cir. 2001) (“The effectiveness of the permitting
process is heavily dependent on permit holder compliance with the CWA’s monitoring
and reporting requirements.”). Those limits “serve as the primary mechanism in
[National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System] permits for controlling discharges of
pollutants to receiving waters.”15 EPA (or the relevant state) must set effluent limits in
line with the Act’s overarching goal to “eliminat[e] the discharge of all pollutants” into
our nation’s waters, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2), and to “assure protection of public health,
public water supplies, agricultural and industrial uses, and the protection and
propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish and wildlife, and allow
recreational activities in and on the water[s],” id. § 1312(a); see also id. § 1251(a); Am.
Petroleum Inst. v. EPA, 540 F.2d 1023, 1028 (10th Cir. 1976) (“[T]he guiding star [under
the Clean Water Act] is the intent of Congress to improve and preserve the quality of
the Nation’s waters.”).