Embed Size (px)
[…] presence of those chemicals at the facility, the uses of the chemicals, an estimate of the
maximum amounts of the chemicals present at the facility at any time, methods of
disposal and treatment of waste, and the extent to which those chemicals are being
released into the environment.” Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 11023(g). TRI reports are due
annually on July 1. 42 U.S.C. § 11023(a). “EPA and state governments, in turn, make this
information available to local governments and citizens in the community, who may
then develop appropriate emergency response plans as required under Section 303 of
EPCRA.” Nat’l Oilseed Processors Ass’n, 924 F. Supp. at 1197; see 42 U.S.C. §§ 11023(h), (j),
11044(a).
More broadly, the annual TRI reports “are intended to provide information to the
Federal, State, and local governments and the public, including citizens of communities
surrounding covered facilities . . . to inform persons about releases of toxic chemicals to
the environment; to assist governmental agencies, researchers, and other persons in the
conduct of research and data gathering; to aid in the development of appropriate
regulations, guidelines, and standards; and for other similar purposes.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 11023(h). Although EPCRA is a reporting statute and does not impose any restrictions
on the manufacture, processing, use or disposal of any toxic chemical, TRI reporting
“has enabled the Federal government, State governments, industry, environmental