461 Order No. 841, 162 FERC ¶ 61,127 at P 325.

462 Id.

463 Order No. 841-A, 167 FERC ¶ 61,154 at P 140.

464 Id.

Page 87: Before Commissioners: Neil Chatterjee, Chairman; · NYISO’s existing Commission-approved market, planning, and market power mitigation . 5 18 C.F.R. § 35.28 (2019). 6 16 U.S.C

Docket No. ER19-467-000, et al. - 87 -

markets until the Commission takes action on the merits of NYISO’s proposal filed in Docket No. ER19-2276-000.

d. Participation of Behind the Meter Electric Storage Resources in Wholesale Markets

209. In Order No. 841, the Commission revised section 35.28(b) of the Commission’s regulations to define an electric storage resource as “a resource capable of receiving electric energy from the grid and storing it for later injection of electric energy back to the grid.” The Commission stated that this definition is intended to cover electric storage resources capable of receiving electric energy from the grid and storing it for later injection of electric energy back to the grid, regardless of their storage medium (e.g., batteries, flywheels, compressed air,