All remaining compliance requirements and all comments and protests are addressed below.

1. Definition of Electric Storage Resource

20. To identify the set of resources that are eligible to use the required participation model for electric storage resources, Order No. 841 revised section 35.28(b) of the Commission’s regulations22 to define an electric storage resource as “a resource capable of receiving electric energy from the grid and storing it for later injection of electric energy back to the grid.”23 Order No. 841 explained that this definition is intended to cover electric storage resources capable of receiving electric energy from the grid and storing it for later injection of electric energy back to the grid, regardless of their storage medium (e.g., batteries, flywheels, compressed