sara-mills
[…] • Health issues include indoor air quality, sanitation, ergonomics, environment, workplace stress, and workplace violence
51
OSHA’s General Duty OSHA’s General Duty Clause – Clause –
“The Catchall”“The Catchall”29 U.S.C. § 654, 5(a)(1)29 U.S.C. § 654, 5(a)(1)“Each employer shall furnish to each of
his employees, and a place of employment which are free from
recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees."
52
OSHA’s General OSHA’s General Environmental Environmental
Regulation Regulation 29 C.F.R. 1910.141(a)(5)29 C.F.R. 1910.141(a)(5) “Vermin control. Every enclosed workplace
shall be so constructed, equipped, and maintained, so far as reasonably practicable, as to prevent the entrance or harborage of
rodents, insects, and other vermin. A continuing and effective extermination program shall be instituted where their
presence is detected.”
53
OSHA’s Whistleblower OSHA’s Whistleblower ClauseClause
29 U.S.C. §66029 U.S.C. §660• Section 11(c) of OSHA prohibits any person from
discharging or in any manner retaliating against any employee because the employee has exercised rights under the Act.