Beatrice Maynard v. Central Intelligence Agency, Beatrice Maynard v. Central Intelligence Agency, 986 F.2d 547, 1st Cir. (1993)
[…] Office of Security (OS). Therefore, the search for records in each component

    must be carried out by an individual who has knowledge of that component's

    3

    4

    5

  • 7/26/2019 Beatrice Maynard v. Central Intelligence Agency, Beatrice Maynard v. Central Intelligence Agency, 986 F.2d 547, 1

    27/28

    indexing system

    The declaration, however, provides no details as to the CIA's search for

    documents responsive to plaintiff's FOIA request.

    The National Security Act, 50 U.S.C. 403g, provides in relevant part:

    In the interests of the security of the foreign intelligence activities of the United

    States and in order further to implement the proviso of section 403(d)(3) of this

    title that the Director of Central Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting

    intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure, the Agency

    shall be exempted from ... the provisions of any other law which requires the

    publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles,

    salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency.

    The State Department's declaration explains that responsive records, "if theyexisted, would likely be expected to be contained in two records systems,

    namely: the Central Records; and the Office of Overseas Citizens Services

    [OCS]."