Embed Size (px)
[…] (i) If the secondary obligor demonstrates prejudice

caused by an impairment of its recourse and the circumstances

of the case indicate that the amount of loss is not reasonably

susceptible of calculation or requires proof of facts that are

not ascertainable, it is presumed that the act impairing

recourse caused a loss or impairment equal to the liability of

the secondary obligor on the instrument. In that event, the

burden of persuasion as to any lesser amount of the loss is on

the person entitled to enforce the instrument."

Section 12. Section 55-4-104 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961,

Chapter 96, Section 4-104, as amended) is amended to read:

"55-4-104. DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS.--

(a) In Chapter 55, Article 4 NMSA 1978, unless the

context otherwise requires:

SB 74Page 30

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

(1) "account" means any deposit or credit

account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings,

passbook, share draft or like account, other than an account