• Upload
[…] As used in this section "creditors" includes all creditors irrespective of whether or not they have acquired a lien by legal or equitable proceedings or by voluntary conveyance."

2. KRS §382.280 – deeds and mortgages take effect in the order

that they're recorded.

B. Instruments that May Be Recorded:

1. Deeds - KRS §§382.080; 382.270 –

Recordation requirements -

a. Generally - "shall be recorded in the county clerk's office of the county in which the property conveyed, or the greater part thereof, is located." KRS §382.110(1).

b. Source of grantor's title - "No county clerk or deputy county

clerk shall admit to record any deed of conveyance of any interest in real property equal to or greater than a life estate, unless the deed plainly specifies and refers to the next immediate source from which the grantor derived title

20

Page 27: BASIC REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS - c.ymcdn.comc.ymcdn.com/.../resmgr/2015_Convention/Real_Estate_Transactions.pdf · Basic Real Estate Transactions ... acts as an exclusive agent for

to the property or the interest conveyed therein." KRS §382.110(2).

c. Acknowledgment of proof – KRS §382.130-170. d. Statement of full consideration – KRS §382.135(1). e. Scrivener's certificate and address of the parties - "A