• Upload
[…] b. Terms of payment In setting how much the price will be in the contract, it is equally important to set out the manner and timing of the payment. If there are more financial considerations to be discussed, set them out in as much detail as possible. As with any contract provisions, avoidance of ambiguity is paramount and will save a lot of headache later.

7

Page 14: BASIC REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS - c.ymcdn.comc.ymcdn.com/.../resmgr/2015_Convention/Real_Estate_Transactions.pdf · Basic Real Estate Transactions ... acts as an exclusive agent for

c. Earnest money KRS §324.111(4) states that an earnest money deposit with a broker can only be released one of three ways: "None of the contract deposits shall be withdrawn until the contract has been terminated by performance, by agreement in writing between all parties, or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction."

4. Contingency Clauses.

Contingency clauses in purchase agreements are a common item that can relieve either the buyer or the seller of performance under certain conditions precedent.

a. An agreement can include a clause making the agreement