BASIC PROCEDURAL MANUAL FOR ASYLUM REPRESENTATION
[…] To satisfy the subjective component in a future fear only claim, the applicant must show that she

genuinely fears returning to her country of origin. The objective prong of a future fear-only claim can be established one of two ways. First, the applicant can establish that a reasonably possibility – or at least a 10 percent chance - exists that she will be “singled out individually for persecution” by the government or

National Immigrant Justice Center July 2021

19

an entity the government cannot or will not control on account of a protected ground. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(iii); Ayele, 564 F.3d at 868. Second, the applicant can establish that “there is a pattern or practice” in her home country “of persecution of a group of persons similarly situated to the applicant on account of” the protected grounds and the applicant establishes her “inclusion in, and identification with, such group of persons such that . . . her fear of persecution upon return is reasonable.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(iii); Ayele, 564 F.3d at 868.