RESPONSE: The Air Pollution Control Act, specifically N.J.S.A. 26:2C-8, does grant the Department the "power to formulate and promulgate, amend and repeal codes and rules and regulations preventing, controlling and prohibiting air pollution throughout the State," which includes the authority to limit the emission of certain hazardous chemicals in specific situations. As discussed in the Response to Comment 19, the Department's authority to promulgate rules comes not only from the Air Pollution Control Act, but also from its general powers at N.J.S.A. 13:1B-3 and 13:1D-9. N.J.S.A. 13:1D-9 provides, "the Department shall formulate comprehensive policies for the conservation of natural resources of the State, the promotion of environmental protection and the prevention of pollution of the environment of the State." The Department has adopted several similar rules, which regulate the formulation of consumer products, the use of the consumer products (architectural coatings) and the use of certain hazardous air pollutants (HAPs).