Flammability concerns are discussed in the Response to Comment 15. Health concerns with alternative chemicals are discussed in the Response to Comment 16.

19. COMMENT: The Director of the Department's Division of Air Quality Management, indicated in the public hearing for the automotive maintenance and repair rules that the reason for the rules include water and land contamination. This is an air rule. It is important to be clear on that. (9, 10)

RESPONSE: The Department's authority to promulgate rules comes not only from the Air Pollution Control Act, N.J.S.A. 26:2C-1, et seq., but also from its general powers at N.J.S.A. 13:1B-3 and 13:1D-9. N.J.S.A. 13:1D-9 provides, "the Department shall formulate comprehensive policies for the conservation of natural resources of the State, the promotion of environmental protection and the prevention of pollution of the environment of the State." The restriction on the use of Perc, TCE and MeCl in automotive consumer products will reduce the exposure of residents and automotive maintenance and repair workers in New Jersey to these air toxics.