(10)

20

Page 21: Based on consultation with staff, I hereby certify that ...nj.gov/dep/aqm/Sub24,26,34adoption2008.doc  · Web view* Alternative products that use non-chlorinated formulations and

NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE ADOPTION. THE OFFICIAL VERSION WILL BE PUBLISHED IN THE DECEMBER 1, 2008 NEW JERSEY REGISTER. SHOULD THERE BE ANY DISCREPANCIES BETWEEN THIS TEXT AND THE OFFICIAL VERSION OF THE ADOPTION, THE OFFICIAL VERSION WILL GOVERN.

RESPONSE: The Air Pollution Control Act, specifically N.J.S.A. 26:2C-8, does grant the Department the "power to formulate and promulgate, amend and repeal codes and rules and regulations preventing, controlling and prohibiting air pollution throughout the State," which includes the authority to limit the emission of certain hazardous chemicals in specific situations.