Embed Size (px)
[…] BLM’s multiple-use mission, which requires that the agency balance myriad competing interests
and resources. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701(a), 1702(c); Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness All., 542 U.S. 55, 58
(2004) (“‘Multiple use management’ is a deceptively simple term that describes the enormously
complicated task of striking a balance among the many competing uses to which land can be
put[.]”). Another responsibility is coordinating with States in the development of land use plans,
including the management of wildlife by the States. ID 170; see also, e.g., 43 U.S.C. §
1712(c)(9) (directing Secretary of Interior to “coordinate” land use planning with State and local
governments and make land use plans “consistent with State and local plans to the maximum
extent” possible); 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (“[N]othing in this Act shall be construed as . . . enlarging
or diminishing the responsibility and authority of the States for management of fish and resident
wildlife.”); 43 C.F.R. § 24.3 (affirming concurrent State jurisdiction over wildlife on federal