It grants the Secretary of HHSongoing power to prescribe regulations governing theestablishment of Institutional Review Boards (IRBs) thatreview research funded by the NIH. 120 Under this statute,HHS can require grant applicants to have an IRB and canset rules (such as IRB membership and registrationrequirements) that govern how to establish an IRB. Thisstatute supports some of the ANPRM's initiatives, such asthe proposal to recognize a single IRB of record for multisitestudies. 121 As worded, 122 however, 42 U.S.C. § 289(a) does

117 HHS, ANPRM, supra note 15, at 44,527-28.118 See 5 U.S.C. § 301 (2012).119 See 42 U.S.C. § 289(a) (2012) ("The Secretary [of HHS] shall by

regulation require that each entity which applies for a grant, contract,or cooperative agreement under this chapter for any project or programwhich involves the conduct of biomedical or behavioral researchinvolving human subjects submit in or with its application for suchgrant, contract, or cooperative agreement assurances satisfactory to theSecretary that it has established (in accordance with regulations whichthe Secretary shall prescribe) a board (to be known as an "InstitutionalReview Board") to review biomedical and behavioral research involvinghuman subjects conducted at or supported by such entity in order toprotect the rights of the human subjects of such research.").

120 Id121 HHS, ANPRM, supra note 15, at 44,521-22.

392 Vol. 10. 2