Embed Size (px)
[…] Treasury, the clerk credits the full $293 filing fee to the Special Fund for the Judiciary.
(Appeals: The $5 notice fee to fund 086900. $100 of the filing to fund 086900; the
remaining $193 of the filing fee to fund 510000. Cross appeals: The $5 notice fee to
fund 086900; the full $293 filing fee to fund 510000. The clerk deposits an additional
$157 collected for direct appeals and cross appeals to circuit court once the circuit
court accepts the direct appeal to 510000) 271
A. Notice of Appeal Fee in Cases and Proceedings Under the Bankruptcy Code.
Section 1930(c) of title 28 requires the clerk to collect a fee of $5 "[u]pon the filing
of any separate, or joint notice of appeal, or application for appeal, or upon the receipt
of any order allowing, or notice of the allowance of, an appeal, or a writ of certiorari."
The appellant or petitioner pays the fee.
(1) Application. This fee applies to:
The Judicial Conference increased the appeal and cross appeal fee to $293, and reduced the direct appeal and270
direct cross-appeal fee to $157 at its September 2011 session.