ORDERED that the Motion to Compel Arbitration is DENIED for the reasons stated in the accompanying Opinion.

Dated: October 11, 2016

Wilmington, Delaware

BY THE COURT:

/s/ Brendan Linehan Shannon

Brendan Linehan Shannon

Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge

fn 1

This Opinion constitutes the Court's findings of fact and conclusions of law, as required by the Federal rules ofBankruptcy Procedure. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7052 , 9014(c) .

fn 2

D.I. 26 & 27.

fn 3

D.I. 34 & 65.

fn 4

D.I. 1.

fn 5

See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a) ("An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-dayperiod after the employer serves written notice of such an order to each representative of the affected employeesas of the time of the notice . . . ."); Cal. Lab. Code § 1401(a)(1) (same).

fn 6

Chan v. Fresh & Easy, LLC (In re Fresh & Easy, LLC), No. Chapter 11, 2016 BL 340239 (Bankr. D. Del. Oct. 11, 2016), Court