Bank Secrecy Act and AML Compliance Program Are You Prepared? 2/10/2009 1
[…] 31 CFR 103.29 — “Purchases of Bank Checks and Drafts, Cashier’s Checks, Money Orders, and Traveler’s Checks”Sets forth the requirements that financial institutions maintain records relating to purchases of monetary instruments with currency inamounts between $3,000 and $10,000.

Page 29: Bank Secrecy Act and AML Compliance Program · Bank Secrecy Act and AML Compliance Program Are You Prepared? ... BSA compliance, ... Banks with robust CDD programs may find less need

US Treasury FIN/CEN

2/10/2009 29

31 CFR 103.32 — “Records to Be Made and Retained by Persons Having Financial Interests in Foreign FinancialAccounts”Sets forth the requirement that persons having a financial account in a foreign country maintain records relating to foreignfinancial bank accounts reported on an FBAR.