Bank Procedures and the U.C.C.â•flWhen Is a Check Finally
[…] 6 U.C.C. § 4-214(2). If final payment has not occured, then the trustee, receiver, oragent of the closed bank may return the item. U.C.C. § 4-214(1).

7 "Notice" is defined in U.C.C. § 1-201(25) as notification of the fact in question—for example, the bankruptcy of the drawer.

8 A stop-order is an order by the drawer to the payer hank not to honor an itemdrawn on his account. See U.C.C. § 4-303, Comment 1.

9 Legal process is judicial action such as attachment, execution or injunction. See§ 4-303, Comment 1.

10 Setoff is a right of the payor bank to charge a sum against the drawer's account.See U.C.C. § 4-303, Comment 1.

11 U.C.C. § 4-303 provides that "[alny knowledge, notice or stop-order received by,legal process served upon or setoff exercised by a payor bank . . . comes too late . . ."when the bank has done any of certain specified acts. The actions listed in the section

957

Page 3: Bank Procedures and the U.C.C.â•flWhen Is a Check Finally

BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW