Embed Size (px)
[…] In 1990, Congress amended the Immigration and Nationality Act to provide for
classification of "employment creation immigrants who invest capital in new commercial
enterprises in the United States that create full-time employment of United States workers"
(referred to as the "EB-5 program"). See Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 121(a)
(Nov. 29, 1990) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)). The amount of investment required was
originally set at $1,000,000, but foreign nationals may qualify by investing at least $500,000 in a
"targeted employment area." 8 U.S.C. §§ 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii), (C); 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(f). The
investment must "create fulltime employment for not fewer than [ten] United States citizens or
aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence or other immigrants lawfully authorized to be
employed in the United States[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii). If USCIS determines that a
foreign national's investment qualifies under the employment creation program, the agency may
then grant permanent resident status to the qualifying foreign national for a conditional two-year
period. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1).