B21-0107-Engrossment
[…] the District of Columbia Official Code to require the Mayor to revoke any license,16

    certificate of occupancy, or permit held by an entity that knowingly permits a violation of17

    section 301(a) of the Marijuana Possession Decriminalization Amendment Act of 2014 to18occur at the specific address or unit identified in the license, certificate of occupancy, or19

     permit.20

    21

    BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this22

    act may be cited as the “Marijuana Possession Decriminalization Clarification Amendment Act23

    of 2016”.24

    Sec. 2. Section 301 of the Marijuana Possession Decriminalization Amendment Act of25

    2014, effective July 17, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-126; D.C. Official Code § 48-911.01), is amended as26

    follows:27

    (a) Subsection (a)(3) is amended to read as follows:28

    “(3) Any place to which the public is invited. For the purposes of this subsection,29

    and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a private club, which includes any building,30

    facility, or premises used or operated by an organization or association for a common31

    avocational purpose, such as a fraternal, social, educational, or recreational purpose, is a place to32

    1

  • 8/18/2019 B21-0107-Engrossment

    2/3

  • 8/18/2019 B21-0107-Engrossment

    3/3

      ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

    Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.54

    The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal55