B r ad l e y J. C o r sai r , Esq . P r e si d e n t El e
[…] It is peculiarly fitting therefore that the amount of such damages should be determined by the jury, Frey v Gerhard Lang Brewery, 256 App Div 1054, 10 NYS2d 874 (4th Dept 1939); Wolfe v General Mills, Inc., 35 Misc2d 996, 231 NYS2d 918 (Sup 1962); and it is improper for the trial judge to give the jury the court’s evaluation of the maximum sum recoverable, Lieberman v Washington Square Hotel Corp., 40 AD2d 647, 336 NYS2d 518 (1st Dept 1972); or to state to the jury that a given sum would not be too much or too little, Wersebe v Broadway & S.A.R. Co., 1 Misc 472, 21 NYS 637 (Super Ct 1893). CPLR 4016(b), which was enacted in 2003, L 2003, ch 694, effective November 27, 2003 and amended in 2004, L 2004, ch 372, expressly permits counsel for both plaintiff and defendant to make reference in their closing statements to “a specific dollar amount that the attorney believes to be appropriate compensation for any element of damage that is sought to be recovered in the action.” The statute further provides that if an attorney exercises the right to refer to a specific dollar amount of damages, the court must, upon request of any party, include in its closing charge instructions that the attorney’s remarks are permitted as argument, that the attorney’s references to