Embed Size (px)
[…] Failure to recover adminlBtrative expenses from timber sale receipts
In determining the amount of administrative expenses to be re
covered from timber sale receipts, the Bureau excludes such forest
management and protection expenses as timber access road mainte
nance costs, fire-suppression costs. Area Office and Central Of
fice direct forestry costs, and indirect costs at the agency. Area
Office, and Central Office levels, such as procurement, property
management, accounting, and personnel administration. The basis
for recovering administrative expenses is found in 25 U.S.C. 413,
which states:
"The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, and under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to collect reasonable fees to cover the cost of any and all work performed for Indian tribes or for individual Indians, to be paid by vendees, lessees, or assignees, or deducted from the proceeds of sale, leaces, or other sourree of revenue: Provided, That the amounts so collected shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, except when the expenses of the work are paid from Indian tribal funda, in which event they shall be credited to such fvmds."
Pursuant to this basic authorization, the Secretary of the In
terior prescribed in 25 C.F.R. 61.25: