requiring that a majority of trustees

approve a major decision, with no lia-

bility to the dissenting trustee; or the

trust could require unanimity. Requir-

ing unanimity could also elevate the

significance of trustee discord in situa-

tions not involving self-interest.

Therefore, it might not be desirable.

Simply inserting exculpatory language

would probably be ineffective under

Rothko. A trust instrument cannot ab-

solve the trustee from failing to act in

a fiduciary capacity.

VIII. Prudent Person Standard

The New York Prudent Investor

Act (EPTL § 11-2.3) is effective for

all trust investments made on or after

January 1, 1995. It imposes an affirm-

ative duty on trustees to “invest and

manage property held in a fiduciary

capacity in accordance with the pru-

dent investor standard defined in this

section.”

The prudent investor standard

(EPTL § 11-2.3(b)) provides that a

trustee shall exercise reasonable care,

skill and caution to make and imple-

ment investment and management de-

cisions as a prudent investor would for