uted in the event of changed circum-

stances. If the trustee is given no dis-

cretion, the trust could also never be

decanted, as a requirement of the New

York decanting statute (as well as oth-

er states which have decanting stat-

utes) is that the trustee have at least

some discretion with respect to trust

distributions.

Absolute Discretion

At the opposite end of the spec-

trum lie trusts which grant the trustee

unlimited discretion with respect to

distributions. If the settlor were the

trustee of this trust, estate inclusion

would result under IRC §2036 — even

if the settlor could make no distribu-

tions to himself — because he would

have retained the proscribed power in

IRC §2036(a)(2) to “designate the per-

sons who shall possess or enjoy the

property or the income therefrom.”

Disputes among beneficiaries

(or between beneficiaries and the trus-

tee) could occur if the trustee possess-

es absolute discretion with respect to

trust distributions. By adding the term

“unreviewable” to “absolute discre-

tion,” the occasion for court interven-