Fairfax Bar Association October 15, 2018 Family Law Section CLE: Avoiding, Filing, and Defending Rules to Show Cause in Family Law Cases
[…] 5

(4) As a result of the father’s failure to pay child support to the mother, the mother has had to borrow $2,000 from her parents, is getting food and used clothing from the local church and is living in a friend’s basement with the parties’ three minor children as she was evicted from her apartment.

d. State efforts taken to prevent the violation before it happened

and/or to remedy the violation after it happened before filing. e. If there was an Agreement that provides for attorney’s fees, cite the

provision.

C. Service of the Petition and Rule

i. Virginia Code § 8.01-274.1 requires that a “rule to show cause entered by the court shall be served on the person alleged to have violated the court order, along with the accompanying motion or petition and any affidavit filed with such motion or petition.”

ii. Virginia Code § 8.01-314 requires that a rule be personally served onthe

party who has allegedly violated the court’s order. Service upon counsel,even when counsel has indicated that she is accepting it on behalf of herclient, is not effective service.