Consequently, the North Carolina trial court did not grant CMI’s motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction until March 12, 2020.

Page 2: Aviation Happenings€¦ · Denny Shupe and ob Williams presented the webinar, Juries and Jury Trials: Is a New Defense Playbook Needed for Insurers and Trial ounsel? _ on May 12

The executor filed another action against CMI in the United States District Court for the District of Delaware on April 8, 2020. Because the two-year statute of limitations has expired, he relies on the Delaware savings statute (10 Del. C. § 8118(a)), which provides in material part:

If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter . . . the writ is abated, or the action is otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form . . . a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within 1 year after the abatement or other determination of the original action, or after the reversal of the judgment therein.

CMI has moved to dismiss the Delaware action as untimely. The principal issue is whether the dismissal of the North Carolina action on personal jurisdiction grounds constitutes abatement or defeat “for any matter of form.”